ZYXEL SFP-BX1310-E SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 LC 1000Base-X Network

£ 77.99  inc. vat

£ 64.99 ex. vat

ZYXEL SFP-BX1310-E SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 LC 1000Base-X Network

QuickFind: 1137238 Mfr part code: SFP-BX1310-E-ZZ0101F
  • For Data Networking, Optical Network
  • Optical Fiber
  • Single-mode
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-X

Product Description

ZYXEL SFP-BX1310-E SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 LC 1000Base-X Network

ZYXEL SFP-BX1310-E SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 LC 1000Base-X Network - For Data Networking, Optical Network - Optical Fiber - Single-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-X - Hot-pluggable The Zyxel transceiver family follows industry standards to assure compatibility with switches from other manufacturers without barrier set by proprietary technologies. The comprehensive product range including Gigabit and 10 Gigabit transceiver, also Direct Attached Cable 1 M/3 M allows users to plug the proper model onto the network to extend the physical coverage easily.

Benefits

Hot-swappable design facilitates network maintenance

Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.

Bi-directional transceivers maximizes usage of existing fiber plant Traditional fiber optic networking requires two strands of fiber to accomplish communications, in which one strand is reserved for sending signals, while the other is for receiving. On the other hand, bi-directional, dual-wavelength transceivers can establish communications over just one strand of fiber by using two separate optical wavelengths: one receives and the other transmits signals. Transmission capacity can be expanded immediately without additional cost laying new fiber.

Supporting Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP enhances management capability

The enhanced digital interface enables a real time link to be established between the switch and the SFP transceiver. This enables the switch to access operating parameters within the fiber link. This includes digital features such as soft control and monitoring of SFP I/O signals. In addition, the DDMI functionality enables the capability to implement digital alarms and warnings.

Technical Specification

ZYXEL SFP-BX1310-E SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 LC 1000Base-X Network

General

Packaged Quantity 10 (specifications are for single item)
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-BX
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance 20 km
Features Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-BX - LC

Miscellaneous

MTBF 47,966,231 hours

Dimensions & Weight

Width 1.34 cm
Depth 5.6 cm
Height 1.24 cm
Weight 20 g

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

ZYXEL SFP-BX1310-E SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 LC 1000Base-X Network

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

ZYXEL SFP-BX1310-E SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 LC 1000Base-X Network

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 77.99  inc. vat

£ 64.99 ex. vat

Pay in 3 interest-free instalments learn more
{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £4.25 inc. vat
    £3.54 ex. vat