Startech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module SM LC With DDM

  • Delivers reliable 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 10GBase-LR compliant networks...
  • 100% HP compatible, equivalent to J9151A
  • 1310 nm optical wavelength

View full description

View add-ons and accessories
QuickFind: 781478

Mfr part code: J9151AST

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Startech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module SM LC With DDM Product Description

    This HP® compatible 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the J9151A transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

    This 10GBase-LR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

    Built for reliable network performance

    This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

    Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

    This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J9151A SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

    You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

    Convenient and scalable

    Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

    Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 5 Cables

    £4.00 inc. vat
    £3.33 ex. vat
    £4.97 inc. vat
    £4.14 ex. vat
    £7.98 inc. vat
    £6.65 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    £4.00 inc. vat
    £3.33 ex. vat
    £3.99 inc. vat
    £4.98save £0.99
    £3.32 ex. vat
    £4.15save £0.83
    £7.00 inc. vat
    £5.83 ex. vat
    £7.98 inc. vat
    £6.65 ex. vat

    Belkin Cat 5 Cables

    £16.00 inc. vat
    £13.33 ex. vat

    Belkin Cat 6 Cables

    £15.20 inc. vat
    £12.66 ex. vat

    Technical Specifications

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE, 10 GigE
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 10GBase-LR
    Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 10 km
    Features Full duplex capability, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3ae

    General

    Device Type SFP+ transceiver module
    Form Factor Plug-in module
    Colour Silver

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR - LC single-mode x 2

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
    OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number HP J9151A

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 1.3 cm
    Depth 5.7 cm
    Height 1.4 cm

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 70 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 30 - 75%

    Compatibility Information

    Designed For Aruba 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP+, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl ¦ HP SFP+ zl Module Rack Shippable ¦ HPE 2-Port SFP+/ 2-Port CX4 10GbE yl Module, 6120XG Blade Switch, 6600-24G-4XG Switch, 6600-48G-4XG Switch, SFP+ zl

    Startech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module SM LC With DDM Ask an owner

    Startech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module SM LC With DDM Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.