Linksys LACGLX 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver for Business

£ 53.49  inc. vat

£ 44.57 ex. vat

Linksys LACGLX 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver for Business

QuickFind: 829132 Mfr part code: LACGSX
  • 1 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Connectivity
  • Max connection distance 500m
  • Plug and play
  • Hot swappable

Product Description

Linksys LACGLX 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver for Business

Businesses are looking for a cost-effective way to expand and connect their networks as their organization grows. Typical Ethernet connections using RJ45 become unreliable at longer distances and managing them can be difficult and costly.

The Linksys SMB SFP/SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) transceiver modules are accessories for smart and managed switches that can extend the connection distance beyond the 100-meter limit of the RJ45 port-up to 10 kilometres for single-mode modules and 300 to 500 meters for multiple-mode modules. This simple, universal, plug-and-play module accessory for Linksys and compatible switches will allow customers to build a fast, reliable backbone between servers and buildings. Linksys SFP/SFP+ modules offer IT administrators the most reliable and cost-effective solution to managing RJ45 networks over great distances.

Technical Specification

Linksys LACGLX 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver for Business

Compatibility Information

Designed For Linksys Business LGS528, LGS528P, LGS552, LGS552P, Smart LGS318, Smart LGS318P, Smart LGS326, Smart LGS326P

General

Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 500 m

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Linksys LACGLX 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver for Business

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Linksys LACGLX 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver for Business

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.
Free delivery*

£ 53.49  inc. vat

£ 44.57 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 5 Cables

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £4.41 inc. vat
    £3.67 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £4.97 inc. vat
    £4.14 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 30m

    £10.00 inc. vat
    £8.33 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 5m

    £1.97 inc. vat
    £1.64 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £3.98 inc. vat
    £4.97save £0.99
    £3.31 ex. vat
    £4.14save £0.83

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £6.98 inc. vat
    £5.81 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 30m

    £10.44 inc. vat
    £12.21save £1.77
    £8.70 ex. vat
    £10.17save £1.47

    Belkin Cat 5 Cables

    Belkin Cat5e Snagless UTP Patch Cable White 5m

    £5.69 inc. vat
    £6.66save £0.97
    £4.74 ex. vat
    £5.55save £0.81

    Belkin Cat 6 Cables