TP-Link TL-SM321A - V2 - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - GigE

£ 13.98  inc. vat

£ 11.65 ex. vat

TP-Link TL-SM321A - V2 - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - GigE

QuickFind: 990458 Mfr part code: TL-SM321A-2
  • 1000Base-BX
  • LC/UPC single-mode fiber
  • Up to 10 km
  • 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm

More Product Options

Product Description

TP-Link TL-SM321A - V2 - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - GigE

Key Features
  • Adopts the latest standard 1000Base-BX
  • Up to 2 km transmission distance in 9/125 μm SMF (Single-Mode Fiber)
  • Compatible with Small Form Pluggable Multi-Source Agreement (SFP-MSA)
  • Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Supports Hot Swappable

TP-LINK´s TL-SM321A-2 is developed in accordance with the Small Form Pluggable Multi-Source Agreement (SFP-MSA). As a WDM Bi-Directional optical transceiver, TL-SM321A-2 uses an integrated LC Bi-Directional optical interface connector and the data link is up to 2 km in 9/125 μm SMF (Single-Mode Fiber).
Also, TL-SM321A-2 incorporates the Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) feature which is compatible with SFF-8472. DDM supports real-time monitoring of the transceiver, and shows parameters including the transceiver current which transmits/receives optical power and operating temperature.
TP-Link's TL-SM321A-2 is used for short-and medium distance fiber network in practice, and it provides fast and stable gigabit fiber connection for switches, routers, servers, etc.

Technical Specification

TP-Link TL-SM321A - V2 - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - GigE

General

Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-BX
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance 10 km
Features Bi-directional WDM transmission
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-BX - LC/UPC single-mode female

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards FCC

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

TP-Link TL-SM321A - V2 - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - GigE

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

TP-Link TL-SM321A - V2 - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - GigE

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 13.98  inc. vat

£ 11.65 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £4.25 inc. vat
    £3.54 ex. vat