HPE J4858C - Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC SFP Module

QuickFind: 138859 Mfr part code: J4858C
  • Networking Product Advice: 01430 433 671 or Solutions@Ebuyer.com
  • Module
  • Plug-in module
  • Up to 550 m

Product Description

HPE J4858C - Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC SFP Module



Information technology professionals rely on HP quality to ensure maximum productivity. As the power of applications, processors, memory adapters and storage devices increases, high-end computer users are seeking ways to optimize their system performance. HP provides leading solutions, adding new levels of performance, availability, flexibility, and management.

Please note: networking components such as switches, routers, UPS and wireless devices require that speeds & standards be consistent throughout the network to gain optimum performance.

Technical Specification

HPE J4858C - Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC SFP Module

Compatibility Information

Designed For HP 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module, EP Redundant Management Module, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12-PWR, Switch 2610-24-PWR, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2610-48-PWR, Switch 2910al-24G-PWR, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR ¦ HPE 1700-24 Switch, 1810-24 v2, 1810-24G Switch, 1810-8 v2, 1910-8G Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (65W) Switch, 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, 2610-24 Switch, 2610-24-PoE Switch, 2610-24-PPoE Switch, 2610-48 Switch, 2610-48-PoE Switch, 2810-24G Switch, 2810-48G Switch, 2910-24G al Switch, 2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch, 2910-48G al Switch, 2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch, 3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, 6120XG Blade Switch, 6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, 6600-24G, 6600-24G-4XG Switch, 6600-48G, 6600-48G-4XG Switch, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 3400cl-24G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 6108, Switch 8212zl, Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module, Switch gl 10/100/1000 Module, Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch XL 10/100/1000 Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch ¦ HPE Aruba 2530-24G, 2530-24G-PoE+, 2530-48G, 2530-48G-PoE+, 2530-48-PoE+, 2930F 24G 4SFP, 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 48G 4SFP, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module

General

Enclosure Type Plug-in module
Width 1.4 cm
Depth 5.7 cm
Height 1.2 cm
Weight 20 g
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight

Width 1.37 cm
Depth 5.69 cm
Height 1.22 cm
Weight 20 g

Networking

Data Link Protocol GigE
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 550 m
Features Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

HPE J4858C - Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC SFP Module

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

HPE J4858C - Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC SFP Module

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

Call for Pricing

Our customers on average save 10% on their networking quotes by speaking to our solutions specialists.

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Add-ons and Accessories

    Recommended

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Grey) 5m

    £2.08 inc. vat
    £1.73 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat 5 Cables

    Xenta Cat5e UTP Patch Cable (Black) 30M

    £3.48 inc. vat
    £2.90 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat 6 Cables

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 5m

    £3.36 inc. vat
    £2.80 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 10m

    £3.75 inc. vat
    £3.12 ex. vat

    Xenta Cat6 Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Black) 15m

    £4.06 inc. vat
    £3.38 ex. vat

    Belkin Cat 6 Cables