Startech Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module Mm Lc - 550m (mini-gbic)

£ 33.99  inc. vat

£ 28.32 ex. vat

Startech Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module Mm Lc - 550m (mini-gbic)

QuickFind: 451072 Mfr part code: SFPGESST
  • Fiber Transceiver Module
  • 550m (Mini-GBIC)
  • Multi Mode
  • 1.25 Gbps

Product Description

Startech Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module Mm Lc - 550m (mini-gbic)

The SFPGESST Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps as well as Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), this LC SFP/Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco SFP-GE-S transceiver.

Backed by a StarTech.com 3-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

  •     Data rates up to 1.25 Gbps
  •     Supports distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  •     Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreements standards (MSA)
  •     Compatible with Cisco equipment
  •     LC Fiber connector
  •     Fully Hot Pluggable


Specification
  • Warranty     3 Years

Hardware
  • Industry Standards     IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
  • WDM     No

Performance
  • Compatible Networks     1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
  • DDM     Yes
  • Fiber Operating Mode     Half/Full-Duplex
  • Fiber Type     Multi Mode
  • Max Transfer Distance     550 m (1804 ft)
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate     1.25 Gbps
  • Wavelength     850nm

Connector(s)
  • Local Unit Connectors     1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female

Technical Specification

Startech Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module Mm Lc - 550m (mini-gbic)

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 3 years

Networking

Data Link Protocol GigE
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 550 m
Features Full duplex capability, half duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z

Compatibility Information

Designed For P/N: ET91000LCOAM, ET91000SFP2, ET91000SFP2C, IES101002SFP, MCM1110SFP, PEX1000SFP2

General

Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards UL, FCC, RoHS

Dimensions & Weight

Width 1.2 cm
Depth 6 cm
Height 1 cm
Weight 17 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C
Humidity Range Operating 30 - 70%

Product Reviews

Ask an Owner

Startech Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module Mm Lc - 550m (mini-gbic)

Sorry, customer questions are not available for this product.

Product Discussion

Startech Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module Mm Lc - 550m (mini-gbic)

Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

  • This tool is open to everyone.
  • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
  • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.

£ 33.99  inc. vat

£ 28.32 ex. vat

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}