Startech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC 10 Pack

  • Delivers reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-SX compliant networks...
  • 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to GLC-SX-MM
  • 850 nm optical wavelength

View full description

QuickFind: 781512

Mfr part code: GLCSXMM10PST

{{#lists}}
  • {{ title }}
  • {{/lists}}

    Startech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC 10 Pack Product Description

    Perfect for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of Gigabit fiber SFP transceivers provides maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the GLC-SX-MM transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

    The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your 1000Base-SX networking equipment, backed by a lifetime warranty.

    Built for reliable network performance

    The multimode SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

    Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

    These Gigabit multimode SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP transceiver. StarTech.com SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

    You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

    Convenient and scalable

    Delivering both convenience and scalability, these fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

    Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The multimode SFPs have a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft.) and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.

    Technical Specifications

    Networking

    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
    Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
    Optical Wave Length 850 nm
    Max Transfer Distance 550 m
    Features Half duplex mode, full duplex mode
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z

    General

    Packaged Quantity 10 (specifications are for single item)
    Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    Form Factor Plug-in module
    Colour Silver

    Expansion / Connectivity

    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2

    Miscellaneous

    Compliant Standards UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
    OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number Cisco GLC-SX-MM

    Dimensions & Weight

    Width 1.2 cm
    Depth 6.8 cm
    Height 1.4 cm

    Manufacturer Warranty

    Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime

    Environmental Parameters

    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

    Startech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC 10 Pack Ask an owner

    Startech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC 10 Pack Product Discussion

    Our comments box is a great way for you to view other people's feedback about products on Ebuyer.com, and add your own.

    • This tool is open to everyone.
    • You are responsible for the contents of your comments and any consequences that may arise as a result of them.
    • Comments that contain any of the following will be deleted: terms considered explicit and inappropriate; defamatory, obscene, unlawful, harmful, or offensive.